EN
  • Nederlands
  • English
  • Deutsch
  • Français

Privacy Statement

The security of your data

Modern technology is used to secure your data so that they cannot be accessed by unauthorised individuals. If we provide your data to third parties - when we do that is explained below - this third party is itself responsible for compliance with the privacy legislation. We are not responsible or liable for the processing of your personal data by these third parties. To the extent a third party processes your personal data for us in the capacity of processor, we conclude a processing agreement with this third party which satisfies the requirements described in the GDPR. If you feel that your personal data are not being handled carefully, let us know by contacting our customer service. 

For what purposes are your personal data processed?

We collect and process personal data for various purposes. In doing this, we use the personal data we have received from you, but we may also obtain personal data from other sources. Data can be obtained from the Land Registry Office, the trade register or other public sources, for instance. Below we explain the purposes for which we process personal data.

Processing your order

We need your (company) name, email address, address(es), payment details and a telephone number in order to process your order. This enables us to deliver your order, keep you updated on your order and process your payment. We also provide your data to third parties, delivery services, for instance, if this is necessary for an order. 

If you place an order, it is in any event a requirement for concluding and/or performing the contract that you provide us with your first and last name, address details, telephone number, email address and payment details. If you do not wish to provide these personal data to us, we cannot guarantee proper performance of the contract. 

Your account

Your personal data are processed if you wish to avail of the possibility of creating a customer account. In your personal account on nieuwkoop-europe.com, we store the following details, among other things: your name, email address, (work) phone number, company details and order details. The personal data provided for the customer account are saved so that you do not need to re-enter these personal data for a subsequent order. You can edit your personal details yourself. If you cannot manage to edit your details yourself, please contact us. 

Customer service

You can chat with our virtual assistant Sophie via our website. Chat messages with Sophie are saved. We use these data to improve our services. 

Newsletters

We send out various newsletters to which you can subscribe. These keep you up to date on our offers, special deals and our news. We offer general and personal newsletters. The personal newsletters are put together based on your data, such as previous orders. If you no longer want to receive newsletters, you can unsubscribe here. 

Fraud

We use your personal data to investigate, prevent and combat fraud. If necessary, we provide customer data to the government.

On what legal basis are your personal data processed?

We process your personal data if we are required by law to do so and if the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract concluded with you for the supply of our products and/or services. We might also process your personal data to promote a legitimate interest. A legitimate interest is generally legal, financial or professional in nature. We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data in the following situations, among other things:

- in order to send you, as customer, advertisements for our other services and products;

- to defend against legal claims;

- for the purposes of general customer contact in order to answer questions and handle complaints;

- in order to present you with content relevant to you on our website wherever possible;

- to prevent and/or track down fraud.

Finally, we only process personal data because you have given your consent for this. The processing of your personal data in relation to your customer account, for instance. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time. This withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent prior to the withdrawal.

Retention period

We do not keep the personal data any longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned in this privacy statement or to comply with the legislation and regulations. 

In the case of most personal data, we do not keep these data longer than is necessary for the performance of the contract and/or to safeguard the guarantee on your products and/or handle any disputes. Some personal data must be kept for a longer period of time, however, on grounds of the law. We also save your personal data for direct marketing purposes until you withdraw your consent and/or object to this processing. 

Are your data incorrect or do you have other questions?

You have the right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted, the right to object to the processing of your personal data and the right to data portability. Data portability means that you can submit a request to receive the personal data that we process in relation to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or have these data transferred to an organisation specified by you. 

If you wish to invoke one of your rights, you can send your request to this end to [email protected] In order to prevent misuse, we may ask that you identify yourself by sending us a copy of a valid form of identification before proceeding to handle your request. In this copy, please block out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number. You can use the government’s ‘KopieID-app’ to do this, for instance. This is to protect your privacy. 

We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than within one month. If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, naturally we would like to help. If we cannot reach a solution satisfactory for you, however, we point out that you can also submit a complaint to the Dutch DPA. You can do so via this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en 

Automated decision making

There is no automated decision making.

Contact

Nieuwkoop Europe BV can be designated as the controller as referred to in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the processing of your personal data. You can reach Nieuwkoop Europe BV via the contact details below:

Nieuwkoop Europe BV

Hoofdweg 111

1424 PE - De Kwakel

The Netherlands

T. +31 297 363 163

E. [email protected]